Updated 2 November 2026. Rental figures are estimates of published US market rates for 2025 and 2026, printed for comparison only; they are not Medical Outfitters rates, and a rental is quoted per site and term. Purchase figures are Medical Outfitters ranges for a system delivered, installed and warrantied, quoted individually, from our CT scanner cost guide as published. The Medicare and state rules are the CMS and state documents linked in the text, read on 2 November 2026. Written by the Medical Outfitters sales and field engineering team.
Mobile CT rental is the fastest way to keep scanning when a CT room is out of service, and one of the most expensive ways to own CT capacity over the long run. A hospital whose tube has failed, an imaging center rebuilding its suite or a network testing demand at a new site all ask the same three things: what a mobile CT scanner rental costs per month, what the fee buys, and when the money would have been better spent on a scanner of your own. The rental figures here are estimates of published US market rates for 2025 and 2026, rounded to the nearest $500 and printed for comparison only; they are not Medical Outfitters rates. The purchase figures are Medical Outfitters ranges from our CT scanner cost guide, delivered, installed and warrantied.
Medical Outfitters sells, installs and services imaging equipment across the United States, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean: Fujifilm CT systems new as an authorized dealer, refurbished GE and Siemens scanners through MO Select, and mobile and interim imaging covered on our mobile imaging page. Through MO Mobility we also supply mobile MRI, mobile CT and mobile PET/CT systems for short and long-term rental. This guide is for the administrators and radiology managers deciding between an interim CT rental, a lease and a purchase.
- In this guide: Mobile CT scanner rental cost in 2026: monthly rates by slice class
- What a mobile CT scanner rental includes, and what it does not
- What a mobile CT unit is: trailer, scanner, power and patient access
- Mobile CT trailer site requirements: pad, power, network and shielding
- Medicare, accreditation and state rules for a mobile CT unit
- Interim CT rental: tube failure, room replacement, volume surges and trials
- Rent vs buy: the break-even, and the four routes to CT capacity
- Which slice class to rent: 16, 64 or 128 slices
- Mobile CT rental near you: Florida, the United States, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean
- Pricing a mobile CT rental or purchase with Medical Outfitters
- Frequently asked questions
Mobile CT Scanner Rental Cost in 2026: Monthly Rates by Slice Class
Mobile CT scanner rental is priced per month, and three things move the rate: the scanner’s slice class, the length of the term and how much service the provider carries. Slice class comes first because it decides which scanner, and therefore which capital value, sits inside the trailer. The table gathers published US market rates for 2025 and 2026 from provider rate guides and dealer rental listings, rounded to the nearest $500; every figure is an estimate for comparison only, not a Medical Outfitters rate, and the twelve-month column is simple multiplication before any term discount.
| Scanner class in the trailer | Estimated monthly rent, comparison only | Twelve months at that rate | Typical work |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 to 32-slice | $15,000 to $35,000 | $180,000 to $420,000 | Routine head, chest, abdomen, spine and trauma cover |
| 64-slice | $25,000 to $40,000 | $300,000 to $480,000 | General hospital and imaging center work, CT angiography; the class most rentals land in |
| 128-slice and up | $35,000 to $50,000 | $420,000 to $600,000 | Cardiac, stroke, oncology and high-volume emergency programs |
Mobile CT rental cost by slice class in 2026, estimated from published provider rate guides and dealer rental listings, comparison only, not Medical Outfitters rates; a late-model scanner rents at the top of its class band, an older platform at the bottom.
The same question arrives as mobile CT rental, mobile CT scanner rental, CT scanner rental, mobile CT rentals, mobile CT scan rental, mobile CT rental cost, mobile CT scanner rental cost and CT scanner rental cost, and the table answers all of them. The companion question, mobile CT scanner cost or mobile CT scanner price, is the purchase side, worked through in the rent-vs-buy section below; a mobile CT unit rental and an interim CT rental are the same service on a shorter term.
How the term changes the rate
Term moves the rate next. A one to four-month rental carries the highest monthly rate, because delivery, set-up, calibration and collection are spread over a few months of use, and short interim cover often carries a separate transport and set-up charge. Five to eleven months is the most common term. A twelve-month or longer agreement is priced 15 to 30 percent below the short-term rate on the 2026 provider guides, comparison only, and a multi-year agreement approaches lease economics, often with delivery waived and a purchase option written in. If the need might extend, agree the longer term up front rather than renewing month to month; our C-arm rental page prices its terms the same way.
Service level is the third variable. A rental that includes preventive maintenance, parts, the X-ray tube and a guaranteed on-site response costs more than one that leaves repairs to the renter, and the difference matters most in CT, where the tube is the most expensive consumable on the system, as our CT scanner service page explains. Before comparing two quotes, confirm that both include the tube, and read the response promise in hours.
What a Mobile CT Scanner Rental Includes, and What It Does Not
Two mobile CT scanner rental quotes with the same monthly figure can cover very different things. Provider guides list the fees that travel with a rental: a refundable security deposit, a transportation fee to and from the facility, with an extra charge for expedited delivery, and a set-up fee for the engineer who prepares the unit and connects it to PACS; the fees are often built into the monthly rate, and the quote should state whether each is added or included. The table sorts the usual lines.
| Usually in the monthly fee | Often a separate line | Almost always the facility’s cost |
|---|---|---|
| The trailer and the CT scanner | Transport to and from the site | The concrete pad or plates under the landing gear |
| Preventive maintenance and repairs | Set-up, calibration and the PACS connection | The three-phase power connection and the network drop |
| Service response (a stated number of hours) | Security deposit | State registration and the shielding plan |
| Applications training on the protocols | Technologists, where offered at all | Contrast, injector syringes and other consumables |
What a mobile CT rental fee covers, what is quoted on top and what stays with the facility. The split varies by provider, so ask for it in writing.
Staffing is the line most often misread. Most CT rentals supply the equipment and its service, not the technologists who run it; the facility’s own registered CT technologists scan the patients and the facility remains responsible for the exam. Consumables follow the same rule: plan for injector syringes, contrast and printer supplies, and check that your stretchers fit the trailer’s patient lift. The cheapest monthly figure is not the cheapest rental if transport, set-up and the deposit are added on top.
One-time and add-on lines, estimated
| Line | Estimated, comparison only | What moves it |
|---|---|---|
| Transport to the site and back | $3,000 to $9,000 each way, or $5.50 to $10.00 per mile each way | Distance and expedited delivery; often a round trip |
| Set-up, calibration and go-live | $3,000 to $5,000, one time | The engineer who levels, calibrates and connects the unit |
| De-installation and return | $3,000 to $9,000 | Often inside the transport quote |
| Generator where shore power is missing | $5,000 to $15,000 a month | Only when the pad has no adequate three-phase connection |
| Service billed separately | $2,000 to $5,000 a month at some providers | Most full-service rentals build it into the rate |
| Applications training where not included | $1,000 to $2,000 a day | Often included; confirm |
| Security deposit | Refundable; set by the provider | Returned with the unit in the condition it arrived in |
One-time and add-on lines on a mobile CT rental, estimated from 2026 provider rate guides and their market snapshots, comparison only; a Medical Outfitters quote states each line for the site and term.
Two more lines decide whether a cheap rate is a cheap rental: the tube, the largest service event in a scanner’s life, which the agreement should name as covered, and the response commitment, which belongs in the contract because provider guides put a day without CT in a busy emergency department in the tens of thousands of dollars. Our CT service contract section explains how tube coverage changes a contract on an owned scanner; the same logic applies to a rental.
What a Mobile CT Unit Is: Trailer, Scanner, Power and Patient Access
A mobile CT unit is a standard diagnostic CT scanner installed in a purpose-built semitrailer about 48 feet long, 8.5 feet wide and 13.5 feet tall, with its own shielded scan room, control area, climate control and electrical cabinet; loaded, a unit weighs roughly 30 to 34 tons (a manufacturer’s site planning guide for a 48-foot CT unit puts it at about 67,800 pounds), which is why the pad matters. The scanner inside is not a special mobile model: rental fleets carry the same platforms found in hospital rooms, GE LightSpeed, Optima and Revolution, Siemens SOMATOM Emotion, Definition and go, Canon and Toshiba Aquilion, Philips Brilliance and Ingenuity. Medicare requires exactly that: under National Coverage Determination 220.1, scans on a mobile unit must be performed on types of CT equipment approved for use as stationary units.
The trailer is engineered around the scanner: the gantry, table and electronics cabinets are secured for the road, the unit stands on landing legs when parked, and slide-out sections, often called pop-outs, widen the patient side once it is set up; the manufacturer’s guide places them, the patient lift and the entry stairs on the right side of the unit, which is where the clearance has to be. Patients reach the scan room up steps or on a hydraulic lift, and some hospital stretchers are too long for the lift platform, so check the lift length with the provider before the trailer arrives.

Power is the part of the unit most sites underestimate. A CT scanner draws a large, brief load on every rotation, and a trailer needs a dedicated three-phase shore connection: the manufacturer’s guide specifies a 480 V three-phase, five-wire service fused at 150 amperes with a Russellstoll 480 V, 200 A plug as the standard connector, and provider site guides say the voltage and the connector differ by trailer, so an electrician may need to fit a matching receptacle before delivery. The trailer’s cabinet then feeds the scanner and the chiller; where the pad has no adequate connection, a generator is a monthly add-on, not a solution.
The scan room is shielded inside the trailer walls, but the shielding was designed for the trailer, not for your parking lot. A CT scanner scatters radiation through the walls, floor and roof at levels a physicist calculates against the occupancy of whatever is next to it: a waiting room, an office window, a public sidewalk. That is why most states treat a mobile CT parked at a site as a radiation installation in its own right, and why the location of the pad matters as much as its strength.
Inside, the work is identical to a fixed CT room: the technologist positions the patient, runs the protocol and sends the images to PACS, where the radiologist reads them. Our explainer on what a CT scan machine is covers the gantry, tube and detector, and CT scanner types by slice count explains why a 16-slice and a 64-slice trailer rent at different rates. The mobile CT cost question has two halves: the scanner, which prices like any scanner in its class, and the trailer, power and transport around it.
Mobile CT Trailer Site Requirements: Pad, Power, Network and Shielding
The rental fee covers the mobile CT trailer; the site it parks on is the facility’s job, and it decides whether the unit scans on day one. Provider site guides set out the checklist, the manufacturer’s site planning guide adds the engineering, and every item is the same whoever owns the trailer.
- The pad. Flat, and strong enough to carry the trailer so it can be leveled. Concrete is best; asphalt can sink under the landing legs in summer heat, and where there is no concrete, steel plates under the legs spread the load. The manufacturer’s guide for a 48-foot unit recommends a support pad of about 11 by 41 feet designed by a licensed structural engineer, level to within an eighth of an inch over ten feet. Check clearance from the building, landscaping and overhead lines, and leave room for the slide-outs, awnings and the lift on the right side.
- Power and data. Three-phase power at the voltage and amperage on the provider’s specification sheet, 480 V fused at 150 to 200 amperes on the units described above, with the matching connector, and a network connection run to the outside of the building beside it; the manufacturer’s guide supplies three RJ-45 data connections and leaves the cables to the facility. An IT team member should be on site the day the trailer arrives to work with the set-up engineer on the PACS connection.
- The patient route. Walk the path from the building to the trailer the way a patient on a stretcher would. Patients in a rainy climate walk outdoors unless the site provides a canopy or a covered corridor, and an emergency patient needs a stretcher that fits the lift.
- The shielding plan and registration. State radiation control programs regulate where a mobile unit operates. In South Carolina, for example, the state’s Regulatory Guide B10 for hospitals requires a shielding plan for any mobile or portable unit used in a single location for more than five consecutive days, and a facility registration approval before an X-ray machine is installed. Other states set their own thresholds, and some require a certificate of need for added CT capacity. Call the state program early: a trailer that arrives before the paperwork cannot scan.
| Step | What happens | Who and what |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Call the state program | Registration of the unit at the site and the shielding plan rule |
| 2 | Shielding plan | A physicist checks the scatter against whatever sits next to the pad |
| 3 | Pad, power and data | Concrete or steel plates, three-phase power with the matching connector, a network drop beside it |
| 4 | Delivery and set-up | The trailer is leveled, the slide-outs extended and the scanner calibrated |
| 5 | PACS and protocols | IT on site with the engineer; applications training confirms every protocol sends |
| 6 | First patient | Scanning under the facility's physician supervision, with service per the contract |
From signed rental to first patient: the general order of a mobile CT deployment at a new site, from provider site guides and the state rules above. The pad, the power and the state approval are the facility’s part, and they set the start date.
Medicare, Accreditation and State Rules for a Mobile CT Unit
A mobile CT unit is billed and regulated like a fixed scanner, with a few rules of its own. The Medicare starting point is National Coverage Determination 220.1, Computed Tomography, in force in its current version since 2008: CT scans performed on mobile units are subject to the same Medicare coverage requirements as scans on stationary units, each scan must be medically necessary for the individual patient, the unit must comply with applicable state radiation control laws, and mobile units must meet certain health and safety requirements recommended by the Health Resources and Services Administration.
The same determination splits responsibility by setting. In a hospital, the hospital must assume responsibility for the quality of scans furnished to its inpatients and outpatients on the mobile unit, with a radiologist or other qualified physician in charge who holds similar privileges at the hospital. In an ambulatory setting such as a freestanding clinic, the procedure must be performed by, or under the direct personal supervision of, a radiologist or other qualified physician, and the facility must keep a record of the attending physician’s order for each scan. Medicare contractors may ask mobile unit owners for evidence of state radiation control compliance with their first claims.

Accreditation is the second rule. Since January 1, 2012, under the Medicare Improvements for Patients and Providers Act of 2008, Medicare has paid the technical component of advanced diagnostic imaging, which the statute defines as MRI, CT and nuclear medicine including PET, only to suppliers accredited by a CMS-approved organization. The CMS accreditation page lists four: the American College of Radiology, the Intersocietal Accreditation Commission, The Joint Commission and RadSite, and states that the requirement does not apply to hospitals or critical access hospitals. For mobile units, CMS clarified in a November 2010 policy, reported in the Journal of Nuclear Medicine Technology in June 2011, that a supplier using a mobile imaging company’s services but billing Medicare for the technical component must itself be accredited: a hospital renting a mobile CT bills under its own rules, while a freestanding imaging center or physician practice renting one needs its own CT accreditation.
Dose rules come with the scanner, not the trailer. Under the Protecting Access to Medicare Act of 2014, Medicare reduces the technical component payment on the applicable CT services by 15 percent from 2017 onward, after 5 percent in 2016, for scans on equipment that does not meet all four attributes of the NEMA XR-29-2013 dose standard; CMS set out the clarifications in Survey and Certification letter 16-19 of April 2016, and the CT modifier reduction list was updated in November 2025. An older scanner in a rental trailer is not exempt, so ask the provider to confirm XR-29 compliance in writing before you sign; a rental that saves a few thousand dollars a month and cuts reimbursement on every exam is not a saving, as our CT scanner cost guide says of an owned scanner.
State rules complete the picture. Registration of the unit, notice of each new operating location, a shielding plan or survey for each site and operator qualifications are set by the state radiation control program and differ from state to state. Ask the provider which states the unit is registered in, ask your state program what it needs from the facility, and make sure the agreement states who registers the unit and who insures it while it is on your premises.
Interim CT Rental: Tube Failure, Room Replacement, Volume Surges and Trials
An interim CT rental makes sense when the need is real but temporary. Our mobile imaging page lists the situations in which facilities call us: interim cover while a room is built or refurbished, demand that is real but not yet permanent, more than one site to serve, speed when a fixed suite would be a construction problem, and capital, because a rental turns a capital decision into an operating one. Provider guides add two more: testing a market before buying a scanner, and bridging to the next fiscal year when the capital budget is not yet available.
A failed tube or a down scanner. A hospital with one CT cannot send emergency patients across town for a week. If a tube replacement or a major repair is days away, a mobile CT on the pad keeps the emergency department and inpatients scanning. The CT scanner service team can tell you whether the fix is days or weeks, which decides whether a rental is worth its transport and set-up charges; provider guides quote an emergency deployment in as few as five to ten business days when a unit is available.
A room replacement. Replacing a fixed scanner means removing the old system, often modifying the room, installing and calibrating the new one and passing the physicist’s survey. A mobile CT parked outside covers the gap. Match the term to the construction schedule plus a margin, because construction runs late more often than early.
A volume surge. A backlog the existing scanner cannot clear, a seasonal population, an emergency department outgrowing one scanner or a lung cancer screening program can justify a second scanner for months rather than years. One unit can also rotate between several low-volume sites, a few days at each.
A trial before buying. Our mobile imaging page describes a mobile rental as the way to test the volume before you commit a suite to it. A new outpatient site or a satellite campus can prove the volume with a rented trailer, then size the purchase to what the referrals delivered; the payback section of the CT cost guide turns that volume into months.
Where the need is permanent, a rental is the wrong tool, and the next section shows why. Our guide to how much a CT scan costs gives the revenue side: what Medicare and commercial payers pay per exam, and how that compares with a month of rent.
Rent vs Buy: When Renting Beats Buying a CT Scanner, and When It Does Not
The rent or buy answer is set by the term. A rental turns a capital purchase into a monthly expense, carries the service risk for you and can be gone when the need ends; a purchase costs more on day one and less every month after that. The crossing point comes quickly in CT because refurbished scanners are inexpensive relative to a year of rent: our CT scanner cost guide puts a refurbished 16 to 32-slice system at $85,000 to $185,000, a refurbished 64-slice at $175,000 to $375,000 and a refurbished 128-slice at $350,000 to $625,000, delivered, installed and warrantied. Set those against the estimated market rental bands:
| Class | Refurbished purchase, installed (CT cost guide) | Estimated monthly rent, comparison only | Months of rent that equal the purchase |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 to 32-slice | $85,000 to $185,000 | $25,000 (the middle of $15,000 to $35,000) | About 3 to 7 months |
| 64-slice | $175,000 to $375,000 | $32,500 (the middle of $25,000 to $40,000) | About 5 to 12 months |
| 128-slice | $350,000 to $625,000 | $42,500 (the middle of $35,000 to $50,000) | About 8 to 15 months |
Illustrative arithmetic: the purchase band divided by the middle of the estimated rental band. The purchase figures exclude the room, shielding, power and the service contract, which a fixed installation adds; the rental figures exclude transport, set-up and the facility’s pad and power.
The comparison is not like for like, and the table says so: a purchased scanner needs a room or a trailer, a service contract and a tube budget, while a rental includes service and arrives in its own shielded box. Those costs move the crossing point out but do not erase it. Our mobile MRI guide, working through the same comparison for magnets with service and cryogens counted, puts the break-even at 24 to 36 months of continuous use. CT crosses sooner because a refurbished scanner costs less than a year of rent, and rental providers’ own 2026 guides put the point where renting stops paying at about 18 to 24 months; so treat a CT rental that runs past twelve to eighteen months as a sign that a purchase or a lease should be priced.

That leaves a simple rule. Rent for a gap with an end date: a tube replacement, a room rebuild, a season, or a pilot that has to prove itself. Lease or rent-to-own when the scanner is likely to stay but the capital is not there this year. Buy when the need is permanent: a refurbished 64-slice in a fixed room is the lowest cost per exam over its life, and a mobile CT trailer you own is the answer when the scanner must serve several sites. Whether you rent a CT scanner or buy one, the checks are the same: our used CT scanner buying guide covers tube life, software licenses and the console generation, and the used imaging equipment inspection checklist covers the survey.
Rent, lease, rent-to-own or buy: the four routes compared
| Short-term rental | Twelve-month rental | Lease or rent-to-own | Buy refurbished | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost (64-slice) | Top of the $25,000 to $40,000 band, estimated | $25,000 to $40,000 a month, estimated; 15 to 30 percent below short-term | Quoted per unit | $175,000 to $375,000 installed |
| Extra charges | Transport, set-up, deposit | Often built into the rate | Per contract | Room, tube reserve, service plan |
| Term | Weeks to months | One-year minimum common | Multi-year | Life of the scanner |
| Service and tube | Provider | Provider | Per contract | Owner's contract |
| Best for | Tube failure, repair gap, a season | Room rebuild or a pilot | Likely to stay, capital tight | Permanent need |
Four routes to CT capacity for the class most facilities need, a 64-slice. Rental cells are estimates of 2026 market rates, comparison only; the purchase cell is the Medical Outfitters refurbished 64-slice band, delivered, installed and warrantied.
Most CT scanners can be bought outright or leased: tell us your target monthly payment and term and we will quote both routes, with installation and the first year of service included. On a rent-to-own agreement the payment builds toward ownership, the service contract is bundled, and a purchase option at the end of the term turns the rental into the trial rather than the sunk cost. A refurbished scanner from Medical Outfitters is inspected, tested to specification, installed by our own crews and covered by a written parts and labor warranty, the MO Select standard; and if you are replacing a scanner rather than adding one, we buy used imaging equipment and remove it ourselves.
Which Slice Class to Rent: 16, 64 or 128 Slices
Rent the class that matches the exams you will run during the term, and one class up only if the term is long and the referrals include cardiac or stroke work. The 64-slice class is where most rentals land because it covers the vast majority of protocols hospitals and imaging centers run; a 16 to 32-slice trailer serves routine diagnostic scanning at a lower rate, and a 128-slice and up trailer is a premium rental for cardiac, stroke and high-volume programs. The platforms below are the ones that appear in rental fleets; the purchase column is the refurbished band from our CT scanner cost guide for the same class.
| Slice class | Rent it for | Platforms common in rental fleets | Buy it refurbished for, installed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 to 32-slice | Routine head, chest, abdomen, spine and extremity CT; urgent care, emergency cover at a lower-volume site, a pilot | GE BrightSpeed and LightSpeed 16, Siemens SOMATOM Emotion 16 and Scope, Canon Aquilion 16 | $85,000 to $185,000 |
| 64-slice | General hospital and imaging center work, CT angiography and trauma; the class most rentals land in | GE Optima CT660 and LightSpeed VCT 64, Siemens SOMATOM Definition AS and Perspective, Canon Aquilion 64, Philips Brilliance 64 and Ingenuity | $175,000 to $375,000 |
| 128-slice and up | Cardiac and stroke programs, oncology staging, dual-energy and high-volume emergency departments | GE Revolution EVO and the Revolution family, Siemens SOMATOM Definition AS 128 and go.Top, Canon Aquilion Prime | $350,000 to $625,000 |
Which slice class to rent, the platforms that fill rental fleets, and what the same class costs to buy refurbished from Medical Outfitters, delivered, installed and warrantied.
- Ask for the specific unit. The make, model, software release, slice configuration and year of the scanner being quoted, because two 64-slice trailers can be a generation apart; iterative reconstruction, cardiac gating and dual-energy options are software-dependent, narrow the inventory and raise the rate.
- Check the dose standard. Confirm NEMA XR-29 compliance in writing; an older platform in a rental trailer can cost 15 percent of the technical component on every Medicare exam.
- Check the bore and the slide-outs. A wide bore, up to 80 cm on some systems, handles bariatric patients that a standard 70 cm bore cannot, and dual slide-out gantry rooms give the technologist room to work; both move a unit toward the top of its band.
- Stay flexible on the maker. A facility open to two or three manufacturers and a range of slice counts has the broadest inventory and the most competitive rate; a requirement for one OEM or one exact configuration narrows the fleet and raises the price.
- Read the term against the class. A 16 to 32-slice unit on one to four months covers a tube failure or a short renovation; a 64-slice on five to eleven months covers a room rebuild or a demand trial; a 64 to 128-slice on twelve months and longer usually ends in a lease or a purchase, and should be priced as one from the start.
Mobile CT Rental Near You: Florida, the United States, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean
Medical Outfitters is based in Miami, Florida, and through MO Mobility supplies mobile MRI, mobile CT and mobile PET/CT systems, serviced by its own engineers, across Florida, the United States, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean. Florida sites get the fastest turnaround; island deployments add freight routing, customs and pad engineering to the plan, so the location belongs in the first conversation. Our delivery and logistics page covers how a trailer moves, the installation and rigging page covers docking and the fixed-room alternative, and the Florida imaging equipment page covers the local inventory.
Searching for mobile CT rental near me? The nearest provider matters less than who can deliver a working, supported unit on the date you need it and who services it during the term; ask how delivery, set-up, the state paperwork and service are handled before you compare rates, and ask which states the unit is already registered in. Mobile MRI has its own rental economics, covered in mobile MRI: buy or rent; mobile PET/CT is covered in the PET/CT scanner buying guide; and a C-arm placed with a mobile unit is priced on the C-arm rental page.
Pricing a Mobile CT Rental or Purchase With Medical Outfitters
Medical Outfitters supplies mobile CT, mobile MRI and mobile PET/CT systems through MO Mobility for short and long-term rental, with each unit maintained by its team for the rental period, and sells CT scanners new and refurbished for a permanent room: Fujifilm CT systems new as an authorized dealer, and GE and Siemens scanners refurbished through MO Select, delivered, installed and warrantied. The CT scanner cost guide gives the purchase bands by slice count, the CT scanners category lists the current systems, the Siemens CT scanner price guide prices every Siemens platform, and the radiology equipment cost table sets CT beside every other modality. There is no form on this page; the quote block says what to send.
Send us the five things that set the number, and we will reply within one business day with a rental and a purchase priced side by side:
- The site and the state: where the trailer will park, what three-phase power is at the pad, and whether the state program already knows the unit.
- The term and the date: how many months you need, and the day the unit has to scan.
- The slice class and the protocols: routine body work, CT angiography or cardiac, and the daily volume you expect.
- Staff and consumables: whether your own technologists will scan, and whether contrast and injector supplies should be quoted.
- What happens after the gap: a room rebuild with an end date, a pilot that may become a purchase, or a permanent need a refurbished scanner should serve.
Contact Medical Outfitters or call (305) 885-4045; engineers are available 24/7 and a specialist replies to a quote request within one business day.

Mobile CT Scanner Rental: Frequently Asked Questions
- How much does mobile CT rental cost per month?
- Estimated at $15,000 to $35,000 a month for a 16 to 32-slice trailer, $25,000 to $40,000 for a 64-slice and $35,000 to $50,000 for 128 slices and up in 2026, comparison only, from published provider rate guides and dealer rental listings, rounded to the nearest $500; a dealer listing in October 2026 offered a refurbished 64-slice class trailer at $27,500 a month on a one-year term with servicing included. These are not Medical Outfitters rates: a mobile CT rental is quoted per site and term.
- What is included in a mobile CT scanner rental?
- Usually the trailer, the CT scanner, preventive maintenance, repairs and a stated service response time. Transport to and from the site, set-up and calibration, the PACS connection and a refundable security deposit are often separate lines, and the quote should state whether each is added or included. The pad, the power connection, the network drop, state registration, technologists and consumables are normally the facility's own cost.
- Is there a minimum term for a mobile CT rental?
- It depends on the provider. Short interim rentals of a few weeks or months exist and sit at the top of the rate ladder, often with transport and set-up charged separately. Many dealer rental listings in October 2026 state a minimum term of one year, and provider guides treat twelve months as the point where the monthly rate drops and delivery becomes negotiable.
- How much does a mobile CT trailer cost to buy?
- The scanner inside follows the slice-class bands of our CT scanner cost guide, $85,000 to $185,000 refurbished for a 16 to 32-slice, $175,000 to $375,000 for a 64-slice and $350,000 to $625,000 for a 128-slice, delivered, installed and warrantied; the trailer, its shielding, power and transport are quoted per project, for purchase or rental. A used trailer is inspected on its own, because the coach, the suspension, the shielding and the generator age on their own schedule.
- What does a site need for a mobile CT trailer?
- A flat, strong surface, ideally concrete, or steel plates under the landing legs; three-phase power at the trailer's voltage with the matching connector, 480 V fused at 150 to 200 amperes with a Russellstoll-type receptacle on the units described in this guide; a network connection beside the power connection for PACS; clearance for the slide-outs, awnings and the lift; and a safe patient route. The state radiation control program may also require a shielding plan.
- Does Medicare cover CT scans done on a mobile unit?
- Yes. Under National Coverage Determination 220.1, CT scans on mobile units are subject to the same Medicare coverage requirements as scans on stationary units, must be medically necessary, must be performed on CT equipment approved for stationary use and must comply with state radiation control laws. In a freestanding setting the scan must be performed by or under the direct personal supervision of a radiologist or other qualified physician.
- Does a facility renting a mobile CT need accreditation?
- A freestanding imaging center or physician practice that bills Medicare for the technical component of CT must be accredited by a CMS-approved organization: the ACR, the IAC, The Joint Commission or RadSite. CMS clarified that a supplier using a mobile imaging company but billing the technical component must itself be accredited. The requirement does not apply to hospitals or critical access hospitals.
- Does an older scanner in a rental trailer carry the XR-29 payment reduction?
- Yes, if the scanner does not meet all four attributes of the NEMA XR-29-2013 dose standard: Medicare reduces the technical component payment on the applicable CT services by 15 percent from 2017 onward, and the rule follows the scanner, not the trailer. Ask the provider to confirm XR-29 compliance in writing before you sign.
- When is renting a CT scanner better than buying one?
- When the need has an end date: a tube replacement, a room rebuild, a seasonal surge or a pilot at a new site. Twelve months of 64-slice rent at the estimated 2026 market rates is $300,000 to $480,000, comparison only, while the Medical Outfitters CT cost guide puts a refurbished 64-slice at $175,000 to $375,000 installed, so a rental that runs past twelve to eighteen months is a signal to price a purchase or a lease.
- Can I rent a CT scanner with technologists and contrast included?
- Usually not. Most CT rentals supply the trailer, the scanner and its service; the facility's own registered CT technologists scan the patients, the facility remains responsible for the exam and its physician supervision, and contrast, injector syringes and other consumables are the facility's cost. Some providers offer technologists as a paid option; if you need them, ask for the line in the quote.
- Can a mobile CT rental turn into a purchase or a lease?
- Yes, in two ways. A rent-to-own or lease agreement builds payments toward ownership with the service contract bundled and a purchase option at the end of the term. And a rental used as a trial can be followed by the purchase of a fixed scanner sized to the volume the trial proved; Medical Outfitters quotes purchase and lease side by side with installation and the first year of service included.
- How long does it take to get a mobile CT on site?
- Provider guides quote an emergency deployment in as few as five to ten business days when a unit is available for the slice class you need. The facility's part usually takes longer: state registration of the unit at the site, the physicist's shielding plan, the pad, the power connection with the matching receptacle and the network drop, so start the paperwork and the electrician before the trailer ships.
- Does Medical Outfitters rent mobile CT scanners?
- Yes. Through MO Mobility, Medical Outfitters supplies mobile MRI, mobile CT and mobile PET/CT systems for short and long-term rental, with each unit maintained by its team for the rental period, across the United States, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean. It also sells Fujifilm CT systems new and refurbished GE and Siemens scanners through MO Select, so a rental and a purchase can be priced side by side.
Medical Outfitters sells Fujifilm CT scanners new as an authorized dealer and refurbished GE and Siemens scanners through MO Select, each delivered, installed and warrantied, and supplies mobile CT, mobile MRI and mobile PET/CT units through MO Mobility for short and long-term rental. Browse CT scanners for sale →
Send us the site, the term, the slice class and the date the unit has to scan, and Medical Outfitters will price a mobile CT rental and a refurbished or new scanner side by side, with delivery, installation, the physicist’s survey and a service plan in the quote. Serving Florida, the United States, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean.



