Skip to content

Radiology Equipment Cost in 2026: Every Modality in One Table, From X-Ray Rooms to 3T MRI

Published on October 23, 2026
Medical Outfitters delivery crew in hard hats with an MRI magnet at the wall opening of a new magnet room in Oklahoma City
Quick answer: Radiology equipment costs from about $12,000 for a refurbished portable X-ray unit to $3.7 million for a new 3T MRI in 2026, delivered, installed and warrantied, according to the Medical Outfitters cost guides. A refurbished fixed DR room runs $60,000 to $135,000, a refurbished 64-slice CT $175,000 to $375,000 and a refurbished 1.5T MRI $475,000 to $975,000.

Radiology machine cost is not one number. A clinic pricing its first digital X-ray room and a hospital replacing a 3T MRI are both asking what imaging equipment costs, and the answers sit two orders of magnitude apart. Inside a single modality, the same model can move by six figures with its detector, coil set, slice count, software licenses and condition. This guide puts every modality Medical Outfitters prices into one table, refurbished and new, from portable X-ray to PET/CT, using the all-in bands published in the company’s own cost guides, reviewed on 16 September 2026. It then explains what an all-in price includes and what it leaves out, how X-ray, ultrasound, mammography, DEXA, CT, MRI, PET/CT, C-arms and surgical gamma probes compare, what siting and service add over the life of the system, and where refurbished equipment saves the most. Every figure names its source.

Medical Outfitters sells new Fujifilm imaging systems as an authorized dealer, along with Esaote, Planmed, DMS Imaging and Mammotome Neoprobe, and refurbished GE, Siemens, Philips, Canon and Hitachi systems through MO Select, its in-house refurbishment program. The company is ISO 13485 certified, repairs MRI coils in house, and delivers, installs and services equipment across the United States, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean, with recent installations in Oklahoma City, Stuart (Florida), San Sebastian, Humacao and Caguas (Puerto Rico). This radiology equipment price list is written for imaging center owners, hospital administrators, radiology managers, physician groups and anyone building a capital budget for imaging.

  • The range: about $12,000 refurbished for portable X-ray to $3.7 million new for a 3T MRI, all-in (Medical Outfitters cost guides, 2026).
  • Entry tier: X-ray, ultrasound and DEXA mostly sit under $150,000 refurbished; a refurbished DR room is $60,000 to $135,000.
  • Capital tier: CT, MRI and PET/CT run from $85,000 to $1.9 million refurbished and up to $4 million new, before siting.
  • All-in matters: equipment-only listings read lower because they leave out freight, rigging, installation, calibration, training and the warranty (Medical Outfitters CT guide).
  • Refurbished saves: 40 to 60 percent against new on most modalities, and 20 to 60 percent on X-ray (Medical Outfitters guides).
The Price List

Radiology Machine Cost by Modality: The 2026 Table

The table below collects the class bands from each Medical Outfitters cost guide. Every figure is an all-in planning range for a system delivered, installed and warrantied, reviewed on 16 September 2026, and the new column covers systems Medical Outfitters sells new or, for brands it does not sell new, the guide’s estimate through the manufacturer. Each modality name links to its full guide, where the bands are broken down model by model.

Modality and classRefurbished, all-inNew, all-inGuide
Portable or handheld DR X-ray$12,000 to $35,000$30,000 to $65,000Portable X-ray
Mobile digital X-ray cart$40,000 to $90,000$90,000 to $185,000Portable X-ray
Fixed DR X-ray room$60,000 to $135,000$150,000 to $275,000X-ray
Handheld ultrasound$4,000 to $12,000$9,000 to $18,000Ultrasound
Portable or compact ultrasound$15,000 to $40,000$35,000 to $70,000Ultrasound
Cart-based ultrasound$30,000 to $90,000$90,000 to $200,000Ultrasound
Peripheral DEXA$18,000 to $40,000$40,000 to $70,000DEXA
Central DEXA$35,000 to $85,000$85,000 to $165,000DEXA
2D digital mammography$40,000 to $95,000$110,000 to $220,000Mammography
3D tomosynthesis mammography$95,000 to $225,000$250,000 to $500,000Mammography
Mini C-arm$45,000 to $85,000$110,000 to $185,000C-arm
Full-size mobile C-arm$55,000 to $135,000$165,000 to $295,000C-arm
3D or premium vascular C-arm$125,000 to $240,000$275,000 and upC-arm
CT, 16 to 32-slice$85,000 to $185,000$350,000 to $525,000CT
CT, 64-slice$175,000 to $375,000$625,000 to $975,000CT
CT, 128-slice$350,000 to $625,000$1,050,000 to $1,650,000CT
CT, 256-slice and higher$625,000 to $1,500,000$1,750,000 to $2,900,000 and upCT
Open or low-field MRI$300,000 to $525,000$600,000 to $950,000MRI
1.5T MRI$475,000 to $975,000$1,200,000 to $2,000,000MRI
3T MRI$1,000,000 to $1,900,000$2,100,000 to $3,700,000MRI
PET/CT, entry or older$200,000 to $450,000$500,000 to $950,000PET/CT
PET/CT, mid-tier$450,000 to $800,000$1,100,000 to $2,000,000PET/CT
PET/CT, premium$800,000 to $1,500,000$2,200,000 to $4,000,000PET/CT
Top of the refurbished band, by modalityTop of the refurbished band, by modalityAll-in, thousands of US dollars, Medical Outfitters cost guides (reviewed Sep 16 2026)0K250K500K750K1000K1250K1500K1750K2000KHandheld ultrasound4K to 12KPortable DR X-ray12K to 35KCentral DEXA35K to 85KCart ultrasound30K to 90KMobile X-ray cart40K to 90KFixed DR room60K to 135KFull-size C-arm55K to 135K3D mammography95K to 225K64-slice CT175K to 375KMid-tier PET/CT450K to 800K1.5T MRI475K to 975K3T MRI1.0M to 1.9MPlanning ranges, delivered, installed and warrantied. Siting and shielding are quoted per project.
Figure 1. The refurbished price ladder. X-ray, ultrasound and DEXA sit under $150,000; CT, PET/CT and MRI are capital projects, and a 3T MRI tops the table.

Read as a whole, the table shows how medical imaging equipment cost scales with the modality. Three things stand out. First, the spread inside a modality is often wider than the gap between modalities: a refurbished 256-slice CT can cost more than a refurbished 1.5T MRI. Second, the new column is two to three times the refurbished column across most of the table, which is the 40 to 60 percent saving the CT, MRI, PET/CT, DEXA, mammography and C-arm guides each state. Third, the table prices the system, not the room. The MRI guide says siting, shielding and installation are quoted per project, and the PET/CT guide adds radiation shielding, the hot lab and isotope supply, so the bigger the system, the larger the share of the project that sits outside this table.

All-In vs Equipment Only

Why Imaging Equipment Prices Differ So Much Between Sellers

Two quotes for the same refurbished CT scanner can differ by $100,000 and both be honest, because they price different things. An equipment-only figure, the number most online listings and auction results show, is the system on a loading dock. An all-in figure adds what it takes to produce the first diagnostic image: freight, rigging into the room, installation and calibration, image-quality testing, applications training for the technologists and a written warranty. The Medical Outfitters CT scanner cost guide prints both side by side as a comparison estimate.

CT classTypical equipment-only range (comparison estimate)Medical Outfitters all-in band, refurbished
16 to 32-slice$70,000 to $130,000$85,000 to $185,000
64-slice$120,000 to $225,000$175,000 to $375,000
128-slice$200,000 to $400,000$350,000 to $625,000
256-slice and higher$300,000 to $850,000$625,000 to $1,500,000

The gap is not margin alone. The CT guide lists what the difference buys: freight, rigging, installation and calibration by Medical Outfitters crews, image-quality testing, applications training and a written parts and labor warranty, with the cardiac, dose-reduction and reconstruction licenses stated on the quote. Wide-detector and dual-source scanners are rigged and powered as a project, which is why the top band widens most. The same logic runs through every guide in the table above: a figure that looks low usually leaves out the work between the dock and the first patient.

The words on a quote matter just as much. Used means the system changed hands. Refurbished should mean it was stripped, renewed and tested, but as the MO Select refurbished equipment page points out, the word is not regulated, so it is only worth what the seller can document. Ask which parts were replaced, what was tested against the manufacturer specification, who installs it, and what the warranty covers in writing. Our used imaging equipment inspection checklist turns those questions into a list for the inspection day.

Two more lines decide whether a quote is complete: the de-installation and removal of the old system, and the connection to the facility’s PACS and RIS. Both are easy to leave off a price and expensive to discover later, so ask for them by name.

X-Ray

How Much Does X-Ray Equipment Cost?

X-ray is the entry point to radiology and the modality with the most classes, so the question how much does X ray equipment cost has three answers, one for each class. The Medical Outfitters X-ray machine cost guide prices a refurbished portable or handheld DR unit at $12,000 to $35,000, a refurbished full-size mobile digital cart at $40,000 to $90,000 and a refurbished fixed DR room at $60,000 to $135,000, against $30,000 to $65,000, $90,000 to $185,000 and $150,000 to $275,000 new. The guide states that refurbished X-ray saves 20 to 60 percent against new, a wider spread than the larger modalities because the cheapest new systems are already modest.

Fixed rooms split into three tiers in the same guide. An entry room with a floor-mounted tube column or manual U-arm runs $60,000 to $95,000 refurbished and $150,000 to $185,000 new; a mid-range straight-arm or crane-ready floor stand $70,000 to $115,000 refurbished and $160,000 to $220,000 new; and a premium ceiling-suspended room $95,000 to $135,000 refurbished and $200,000 to $275,000 new. Radiography and fluoroscopy rooms, such as the Fujifilm FDR Beyond and Persona RF PREMIUM+, sit above a DR room and are quoted per project, because the table, the fluoroscopy chain and the room work vary so much between sites.

The detector is the line to read first, and Medicare explains why. Under section 502 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2016, Medicare cut the technical component of film X-rays by 20 percent from 2017, and cut computed radiography (CR) by 7 percent from 2018 and by 10 percent from 1 January 2023, billed with modifier FY, as described in CMS transmittal guidance and Palmetto GBA’s modifier notes. A refurbished room priced low because it still uses CR cassettes pays that penalty on every Medicare exam, which is the case for a cesium iodide DR panel set out in our guide to CR vs DR X-ray.

The room adds its own lines. Shielding is designed by a qualified expert, typically following NCRP Report No. 147 for medical X-ray facilities, and many states require a shielding plan and registration before first use. Our guide to X-ray room size and requirements covers the footprint, ceiling height, shielding and power that a room needs before the equipment price becomes the whole story.

Demonstrator holding the lightweight Fujifilm FDR D-EVO III wireless flat-panel detector in front of the FDR Go iQ mobile X-ray while Larkin Community Hospital technologists look on
The detector sets much of the price of a digital X-ray system. A Fujifilm FDR D-EVO III wireless panel shown with the FDR Go iQ at Larkin Community Hospital.
Ultrasound, Mammography, DEXA

Ultrasound, Mammography and DEXA: The Mid-Range of Imaging Equipment Prices

Ultrasound. The Medical Outfitters ultrasound machine cost guide prices a refurbished handheld unit at $4,000 to $12,000, a refurbished portable at $15,000 to $40,000 and a refurbished cart-based system at $30,000 to $90,000, against $9,000 to $18,000, $35,000 to $70,000 and $90,000 to $200,000 new. Model by model, a new Fujifilm ARIETTA 850 DeepInsight runs $145,000 to $200,000 and a new Sonosite ZX $35,000 to $60,000 in the same guide. The guide notes that each transducer adds to the total, so a quote should list the probes by name; our guide on how to choose an ultrasound probe explains which ones each exam needs.

Mammography. The mammography machine cost guide puts a refurbished 2D full-field digital system at $40,000 to $95,000 and a refurbished 3D tomosynthesis system at $95,000 to $225,000, against $110,000 to $220,000 and $250,000 to $500,000 new. A refurbished Hologic Selenia Dimensions 3D runs $110,000 to $175,000 in that guide, and a new Fujifilm ASPIRE Cristalle $130,000 to $200,000 in 2D or $260,000 to $400,000 with tomosynthesis. Mammography carries a compliance step no other modality has: under the FDA’s Mammography Quality Standards Act rules at 21 CFR 900.12, every unit new to a facility, used units included, needs a medical physicist’s mammography equipment evaluation before it examines patients, and the ACR explains how the accreditation paperwork follows.

DEXA. Bone densitometry is the least expensive fixed modality. The DEXA and bone densitometer cost guide prices a refurbished central system at $35,000 to $85,000 and a new one at $85,000 to $165,000, with peripheral forearm and heel units at $18,000 to $40,000 refurbished. The same guide puts the 2026 Medicare national amount for CPT 77080, the standard axial DEXA study, at $39.41 under the CMS Physician Fee Schedule, which is why DEXA purchases are judged on volume rather than on the price per scan.

Emergency team performing a FAST exam with a Fujifilm Sonosite LX point-of-care ultrasound system in a trauma bay, photo courtesy of Fujifilm Sonosite
Point-of-care ultrasound in a trauma bay. Portable systems cost a fraction of a cart-based system, and the probe set decides much of the quote. Photo courtesy of Fujifilm Sonosite.
CT, MRI, PET/CT

CT, MRI and PET/CT: The Capital Projects

CT. Slice count sets the band. The CT scanner cost and price guide puts a refurbished 16 to 32-slice scanner at $85,000 to $185,000, a 64-slice at $175,000 to $375,000, a 128-slice at $350,000 to $625,000 and a 256-slice or wider system at $625,000 to $1,500,000, and calls the refurbished 64-slice the center of the market with $275,000 a fair midpoint. Tube life, detector condition and software level move a scanner inside its band. The CT guide also names a payment rule that belongs on every quote: a scanner that does not meet the NEMA XR-29 dose standard carries a 15 percent Medicare payment reduction on applicable exams since 2017, per CMS. Our used CT scanner buying guide takes the inspection in order.

MRI. Field strength sets the band. The MRI machine cost and price guide prices a refurbished open or low-field system at $300,000 to $525,000, a refurbished 1.5T at $475,000 to $975,000 and a refurbished 3T at $1,000,000 to $1,900,000, against $600,000 to $950,000, $1,200,000 to $2,000,000 and $2,100,000 to $3,700,000 new. Bore size, coil set, channel count and licensed software move the number inside each band. MRI is also the modality where the room costs most: RF shielding, a quench vent, a chiller, the floor loading and the route in for a magnet that weighs several tons. Our guides to MRI room shielding and the used MRI machine buying guide cover both sides.

PET/CT. PET CT scanner cost depends on the detector tier. The PET/CT scanner cost guide prices an entry or older system at $200,000 to $450,000 refurbished, a mid-tier time-of-flight system at $450,000 to $800,000 and a premium new-generation system at $800,000 to $1,500,000, against $500,000 to $950,000, $1,100,000 to $2,000,000 and $2,200,000 to $4,000,000 new. The guide calls the detector generation, its calibration history and the CT tube life the three things that set a used PET/CT price, and it quotes the radiation shielding, the hot lab and isotope supply per project.

Accreditation. All three are advanced diagnostic imaging under Medicare. Since 1 January 2012, under MIPPA, non-hospital suppliers billing Medicare for the technical component of CT, MRI, nuclear medicine and PET must be accredited by a CMS-designated organization (ACR, IAC, RadSite or The Joint Commission), as the CT guide notes. Budget the accreditation phantom tests and the application into the first months of operation.

Technologist and two physicians reviewing PET/CT images at workstations in front of a Siemens Biograph Trinion scanner, photo courtesy of Siemens Healthineers
Reading a PET/CT study. On the capital-tier modalities the room, shielding and software licenses add materially to the price of the system. Photo courtesy of Siemens Healthineers.
Surgery and Interventional

C-Arms, Angiography and Surgical Gamma Probes

Imaging in the operating room and the interventional suite has its own price ladder. The C-arm machine cost guide puts a mini or extremity C-arm at $45,000 to $85,000 refurbished and $110,000 to $185,000 new, a full-size mobile C-arm at $55,000 to $135,000 refurbished and $165,000 to $295,000 new, and a 3D or premium vascular C-arm at $125,000 to $240,000 refurbished and $275,000 and up new. The detector, the tube history and the software licenses set the price before the model name, per the same guide, and a GE OEC 9900 Elite sits in the upper half of the full-size refurbished band at $85,000 to $160,000 by configuration.

Renting is an option here that it rarely is for CT or MRI. The Medical Outfitters C-arm rental page lists $2,000 to $4,500 a month for a mini, $2,500 to $7,000 for a full-size mobile and $5,000 to $12,000 for a 3D or vascular system, and works out that nineteen to twenty-two months of rental add up to the purchase price of a refurbished unit. Short programs and trial periods rent; steady caseloads usually buy. Our comparison of C-arm vs fluoroscopy sorts out which of the two a service line needs.

Fixed angiography is the top of the interventional ladder. The Siemens Artis zee price guide prices a refurbished single-plane floor or ceiling system at $350,000 to $650,000 and a biplane at $700,000 to $1,250,000, against an estimated $1,250,000 to $4,000,000 for current Siemens platforms through the manufacturer, which Medical Outfitters does not sell new. The construction around an angiography system is often larger than the system itself, as the project budgets collected in our article what is a cath lab show.

At the small end, surgical gamma detection for sentinel node biopsy is priced like a mid-range ultrasound. The Neoprobe cost and buying guide puts a complete Mammotome Neoprobe system, the Model 2400 console with one Bluetooth probe and the cart, at $85,000 to $145,000, each additional probe at $22,000 to $33,000, and a two-room program at $160,000 to $265,000.

Total Cost of Ownership

Siting, Service and the Total Cost of Ownership

The purchase price is the first number, not the largest one over ten years. Four other lines decide what a system really costs, and each is easier to settle before the order than after it.

Siting and construction. X-ray and C-arm rooms need shielding and power; CT adds floor loading, cooling and a larger electrical service; MRI adds an RF-shielded room, a quench vent, a chiller and a rigging route; PET/CT adds heavy shielding and a hot lab. The MRI and PET/CT guides quote these per project because two sites rarely need the same work. Our guide to moving an MRI or CT scanner shows how rigging and a magnet ramp-down are planned.

Regulatory steps. Diagnostic X-ray equipment, CT included, is certified to the FDA performance standard at 21 CFR 1020, and under 21 CFR 1020.30(d) the assembler files a report of assembly, Form FDA 2579, within 15 days of installing a certified component. Mammography adds the MQSA evaluation, and CT, MRI, nuclear medicine and PET add CMS accreditation for non-hospital suppliers. None of these is expensive on its own, but each one has a lead time.

Service. The CT, MRI and PET/CT guides all describe the service contract as priced per year as a percentage of the system value, and the percentage moves with what it covers: parts and labor only, or the CT tube, the MRI cold head and coils, or the PET detector modules on top. The MRI guide warns that on an older helium-consuming magnet, the service and cryogen lines can rival the purchase price over a decade. Ask for the contract with the quote, not after it.

What a complete radiology equipment quote listsWhat a complete radiology equipment quote listsSixteen lines to check before comparing two pricesThe systemModel, build year and software releaseDetector, tube, coils or probes by nameLicenses included and transferableCondition: new, refurbished or as-isThe projectFreight and rigging into the roomDe-installation of the old systemShielding, power, cooling and floorPACS, RIS and worklist connectionComplianceShielding plan and state registrationFDA assembler report filedPhysicist acceptance testingACR or IAC accreditation, MQSAOwnershipWarranty terms in writingService contract scope and priceParts and uptime commitmentsApplications training includedA price without these lines is an equipment-only price, whatever the listing calls it.
Figure 2. The quote checklist. The system lines set the price inside a band; the project and ownership lines decide what the purchase really costs.

Payback. Volume decides whether an expensive system is affordable. The CT guide works the arithmetic for a $275,000 refurbished 64-slice scanner: at ten exams a day, five days a week and $100 net per exam, it recovers its price in about 13 months; at five exams a day, about 25 months; at twenty, about 6. The DEXA guide runs the same calculation for a $60,000 system. Do the same sum for any modality with your own reimbursement and volume before choosing between a refurbished and a new system, because the faster the payback, the less the saving on the purchase price matters, and the slower it is, the more it does.

Refurbished vs New

Refurbished vs New Radiology Equipment Cost: Where the Savings Are

Every Medical Outfitters cost guide prints a saving for certified refurbished equipment against new: 40 to 60 percent for CT, MRI, PET/CT, DEXA, mammography, ultrasound and C-arms, 20 to 60 percent for X-ray and portable X-ray, and 20 to 60 percent for Neoprobe systems, with comparable image quality tested to the manufacturer specification. In dollars the saving is largest where the table is largest: on a 1.5T MRI the gap between the midpoints of the refurbished and new bands is close to $900,000, while on a portable X-ray unit it is tens of thousands.

New equipment still wins in specific cases: when a facility needs the newest software, reconstruction or detector technology for its clinical program, when a refurbished unit of the platform is not available, or when the longest manufacturer support life matters more than the purchase price. The MRI guide adds that a refurbished higher-field system often delivers more capability per dollar than a new entry-level one, which is the comparison worth running before choosing between a new 1.5T and a refurbished 3T. Our article on 1.5T vs 3T MRI walks through that choice.

What makes refurbished safe is the standard behind the word. Under MO Select, as the refurbished medical imaging equipment page describes it, every system is stripped, renewed where it needs renewing and tested against the manufacturer specification in Medical Outfitters’ own facility before it is crated, the warranty is included rather than sold as an add-on, and installation is done by the company’s own rigging and install team. The same page lists more than 20,000 parts in stock with same or next day dispatch, which is what keeps a refurbished system running after the warranty.

Brand matters to the route as well. Medical Outfitters sells Fujifilm, Esaote, Planmed, DMS Imaging and Mammotome Neoprobe new as an authorized dealer, supplies GE and Siemens refurbished through MO Select, and sources Philips, Canon and Hitachi systems refurbished on request. For the brands it does not sell new, the guides print the new price as an estimate through the manufacturer for comparison, which is how the new column in the table above should be read.

Next Step

Pricing Radiology Equipment With Medical Outfitters

Every band in this guide comes from a Medical Outfitters cost guide, and each guide breaks its band down model by model: the X-ray, ultrasound, mammography, DEXA, CT, MRI, PET/CT and C-arm guides. To see systems available now, browse the MRI machines for sale, X-ray machines for sale and ultrasound machines for sale pages, or the MO Select refurbished line. For a written all-in quote on any modality, with the siting, service contract and warranty stated, contact Medical Outfitters.

Sources

  • Medical Outfitters cost guides for X-ray, portable X-ray, ultrasound, mammography, DEXA, CT, MRI, PET/CT, C-arm, C-arm rental, Neoprobe and the Siemens Artis zee, price ranges reviewed 16 September 2026: every equipment band, saving and payback figure in this article. https://medicaloutfitters.com/ct-scanner-cost-and-price-guide/
  • Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Change Request 10188 transmittal on the computed radiography payment reduction under section 1848(b)(9) of the Social Security Act. https://www.cms.gov/regulations-and-guidance/guidance/transmittals/2017downloads/r3820cp.pdf
  • Palmetto GBA, HCPCS modifier FY guidance: 10 percent technical component reduction for computed radiography from 1 January 2023. https://palmettogba.com/palmetto/rr.nsf/DID/AUHSLR2105
  • US Food and Drug Administration, MQSA alternative standards and the mammography equipment evaluation requirement at 21 CFR 900.12(e)(10). https://www.fda.gov/radiation-emitting-products/regulations-mqsa/mqsa-alternative-standard-6-conducting-mammography-equipment-evaluation-after-software-upgrade-under
  • American College of Radiology, accreditation support: adding a new, replacement or previously owned mammography unit. https://accreditationsupport.acr.org/support/solutions/articles/11000051008-adding-a-new-replacement-repaired-or-loaner-unit-or-withdrawing-a-unit-in-acredit-mammography
  • Medical Outfitters MO Select refurbished medical imaging equipment page: refurbishment standard, warranty, installation and parts stock. https://medicaloutfitters.com/refurbished-medical-imaging-equipment/
Pricing disclaimer. All prices, price ranges and cost figures on this page are good-faith estimates published by Medical Outfitters Inc. for general planning and informational purposes only. They are drawn from Medical Outfitters transactions and market data from 2025 and 2026 as of the review date shown below, for systems delivered, installed and warrantied, and they describe market conditions at that time, not at the time you read this page. Nothing on this page constitutes an offer, a quotation, a price list, a commitment to supply, or a representation that any system is or will be available at any stated price. Medical Outfitters makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of any figure, and no figure on this page should be relied upon as the price of any system. Actual prices vary with the configuration, condition, age, options, software licenses, service history and parts availability of the specific unit, the delivery location, freight, rigging, site work, taxes, duties, tariffs and currency exchange rates, and market conditions at the time of purchase, and a current written quotation may be materially higher than the ranges shown. Manufacturers may discontinue models, parts, software or service support at any time, which can change the price or availability of a system without notice. Figures shown for systems sold new by a manufacturer or by other dealers are estimates for comparison only and are not prices offered by Medical Outfitters. The price, availability and specification of any system are determined solely by a written quotation and sales agreement issued by Medical Outfitters, which supersedes any figure on this page. Prices may change without notice. Errors and omissions excepted. Last reviewed 12 October 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions

Radiology Equipment Cost: Common Questions

How much does radiology equipment cost?

From about $12,000 for a refurbished portable X-ray unit to $3.7 million for a new 3T MRI in 2026, delivered, installed and warrantied, according to the Medical Outfitters cost guides. A refurbished fixed DR X-ray room runs $60,000 to $135,000, a refurbished 64-slice CT $175,000 to $375,000, a refurbished 1.5T MRI $475,000 to $975,000 and a refurbished mid-tier PET/CT $450,000 to $800,000. Siting and shielding are quoted per project.

How much does X-ray equipment cost?

The Medical Outfitters X-ray cost guide puts a refurbished portable or handheld DR unit at $12,000 to $35,000, a refurbished mobile digital cart at $40,000 to $90,000 and a refurbished fixed DR room at $60,000 to $135,000, against $30,000 to $65,000, $90,000 to $185,000 and $150,000 to $275,000 new, all-in. Radiography and fluoroscopy rooms sit above a DR room and are quoted per project.

What is the most expensive radiology machine?

In the Medical Outfitters guides, a new premium PET/CT tops out around $4,000,000 and a new 3T MRI at $3,700,000, followed by wide-detector and dual-source CT at $1,750,000 to $2,900,000 and up. New fixed angiography systems through the manufacturer are estimated at $1,250,000 to $4,000,000 in the Siemens Artis zee guide. The room around these systems, shielding, power and construction, adds a project cost on top.

How much cheaper is refurbished imaging equipment than new?

Each Medical Outfitters cost guide states the saving: 40 to 60 percent against new for CT, MRI, PET/CT, DEXA, mammography, ultrasound and C-arms, and 20 to 60 percent for X-ray, with comparable image quality tested to the manufacturer specification. In dollars the saving is largest on the capital modalities: between the midpoints of the refurbished and new 1.5T MRI bands the gap is close to $900,000.

Why are equipment-only prices lower than all-in prices?

Because they price the system on a loading dock. The Medical Outfitters CT guide compares a typical equipment-only range of $120,000 to $225,000 for a 64-slice CT with its all-in refurbished band of $175,000 to $375,000; the difference covers freight, rigging, installation and calibration, image-quality testing, applications training and a written parts and labor warranty. Ask any seller which of those lines a price includes.

What else does a radiology project cost besides the machine?

Siting and construction, which the MRI and PET/CT guides quote per project: shielding, power, cooling, floor loading, an RF room and quench vent for MRI, and a hot lab for PET/CT. Then the regulatory steps, such as state registration, the FDA assembler report, the mammography equipment evaluation and CMS accreditation for CT, MRI and PET, and the annual service contract, priced as a percentage of the system value.

How long does it take a CT scanner to pay for itself?

The Medical Outfitters CT guide works the arithmetic for a $275,000 refurbished 64-slice scanner: at ten exams a day, five days a week and $100 net per exam, about 13 months; at five exams a day, about 25 months; at twenty, about 6. At $150 net per exam the same volumes recover the price in about 17, 8 and 4 months. Run the sum with your own reimbursement and volume.

Does Medical Outfitters sell new or refurbished equipment?

Both. Medical Outfitters sells new Fujifilm systems as an authorized dealer, along with Esaote, Planmed, DMS Imaging and Mammotome Neoprobe, and supplies refurbished GE and Siemens systems through MO Select, its in-house refurbishment program, with Philips, Canon and Hitachi sourced refurbished on request. It delivers, installs and services equipment across the United States, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean and is ISO 13485 certified.

Keep Reading

Related Articles

Inside an MRI chiller: pumps, compressor and expansion tank inspected on a Medical Outfitters installation

Buying GuideUsed Imaging Equipment Inspection Checklist: What to Verify Before You Buy an MRI, CT, Ultrasound or X-Ray SystemRead More →
Fujifilm SCENARIA View Focus Edition 128-slice CT scanner, sold new and installed by Medical Outfitters

CTHow Much Does a CT Scan Cost in 2026? Prices by Setting, Insurance and What the Scanner Behind It CostsRead More →
Medical Outfitters MO Mobility mobile imaging trailer docked at a Florida facility

MRIMobile MRI: Buy or Rent? What a Mobile MRI Trailer Costs and How to DecideRead More →